Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] State, 1992
OK CR 82, ¶ 23, 844 P.2d 867, 876. Therefore, there was no error
here.
FIRST STAGE ISSUES
¶ 16 Stemple argues in proposition two that the
State failed to comply with basic rules of discovery when
prosecutors failed to inform him that Terry Hunt had changed his
story. The Oklahoma Discovery Code requires that the State
disclose, upon request of the defense, “the names ․ of witnesses
which the state intends to call at trial, together with their
relevant, written or recorded statement, if any, or if none,
significant summaries of any oral statement ․;” 22 O.S.Supp.1998,
§ 2002(A)(1)(a), and “any written or recorded statements and the
substance of any oral statements made by ․ a codefendant.” 22
O.S.Supp.1998, § 2002(A)(1)(c). The Discovery Code also requires
that the State provide exculpatory evidence, regardless of a
request by the defense. 22 O.S.Supp.1998, § 2002(A)(2). The
State is under a continuing duty to disclose discoverable