Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] At trial the trial court asked
defense counsel, “Do you want an exception?,” and counsel replied
in the affirmative. The trial court later stated that “State's
exhibit 87 was admitted and an exception has been allowed the
defendant.”
¶ 31 “Failure to object with specificity to
errors alleged to have occurred at trial, thus giving the trial
court an opportunity to cure the error during the course of trial,
waives that error for appellate review unless the error
constitutes fundamental error, i.e. plain error․” Simpson v.
State, 1994 OK CR 40, ¶ 2, 876 P.2d 690, 693; See 12 O.S.1991,
§ 2104(A)(1)(“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which
admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party
is affected, and․a timely objection or motion to strike appears of
record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific
ground was not apparent from the context․”); See also Dunham v.
State, 1988 OK CR 211, ¶ 10-11, 762 P.2d 969, 972 (error not
preserved by general objection).
¶ 32 In Wolfe v. State, 1987 OK CR 80, ¶ 4, 736
P.2d 546, 547, this Court held that trial counsel's general
objection “for purposes of appeal” were insufficient to preserve