Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] then brought to the district attorney's office where a different
detective and an investigator with the District Attorney's Office
questioned him. He agreed to lead them to Nixon's body, and
directed them to a vehicle containing her corpse that was close to
where he had first led Detectives Davis and Nelson. Nixon had been
beaten over the head and stabbed in the chest. The medical
examiner later testified that the cause of death was “homicidal
violence, including sharp force injuries, blunt force injuries,
and probable strangulation.”
FN1. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.17(a)
(“The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person
arrested, either in person or through the electronic broadcast
system, of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed
therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain
silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any
interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state,
of his right to terminate the interview at any time, and of his
right to have an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform
the person arrested of the person's right to request the
appointment of counsel if the person cannot afford counsel. The
magistrate shall inform the person arrested of the procedures for
requesting appointment of counsel.”).
After disclosing the location of Nixon's body,
Swain was brought back to the Longview Police Department. There,
Detective Davis read him his rights again and Swain gave a third
written statement. As with the previous two statements, this