Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] explanation. Sagastegui's own admission to the jury reveals that he is
totally without remorse. Indeed, his attitude has not changed since the
time of trial, the defendant having advised this court in an unsolicited
submission that:
I got a thrill out of the killing. It gave me a
great sense of power. I liked it. I'd like to do it again. I told
this to the jury and now I am telling you.... I pled guilty because
I am guilty. Pay attention. Don't you get it, I killed, I loved it, I
want to do some more.
Def.'s Resp. to Supreme Court at 1.
Under RCW 10.95.140, we are
required to "affirm the sentence of death and remand the case to the
trial court for execution" if we answer the first of the questions posed
to us in that statute in the affirmative and the other three questions
in the negative. We answer them that way and, therefore, affirm
the judgment and sentence.
DURHAM, CA, and DOLLIVER, SMITH, Guy, JOHNSON,
MADSEN, TALMADGE, and SANDERS, JJ., concur.