Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] jurors are convinced that all the circumstances of the crime outweigh
the mitigating factors. State v. Rice, 110 Wn.2d 577, 624, 757 P.2d 889
(1988). We are satisfied here that any mitigating factors in the record
are counterbalanced by the aggravating factors and none is so compelling
as to affect a rational juror's verdict. In short, as we said in Dodd,
"[e]ven if the jury had considered the alleged mitigating evidence, it
is obvious it would not have
changed its verdict." Dodd, 120 Wn.2d at 25.«18»
B. Proportionality
[10, 11] We are also required by
RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is
excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and [Sagastegui]?" The purpose of
conducting this proportionality review is to ensure that the death
sentence is not imposed in a "wanton and freakish" manner.
State v. Pirtle, 127 Wn.2d 628, 688, 904 P.2d 245
(1995); State v. Brett, 126 Wn.2d 136, 211, 892 P.2d 29 (1995). In
conducting this review we are to make comparisons to "similar cases"
defined by RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) as "cases reported in the Washington
Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which
the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment
regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which
reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120."
In
comparing this pool of cases, we are to look at four factors: (1) the
nature of the crime, (2) the aggravating circumstances, (3) the
defendant's criminal history, and (4) the defendant's personal history.
State v. Stenson, 132 Wn.2d 668, 759, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997), cert.