Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] retardation adopted by the AAMR and the almost identical definition
contained in section 591.003(13) of the Texas Health & Safety Code.
Under this standard, an applicant claiming mental
retardation must show that he suffers from a disability
characterized by “(1) ‘significantly subaverage’ general
intellectual functioning,” usually defined as an I.Q. of about 70 or
below; “(2) accompanied by ‘related’ limitations in adaptive
functioning; (3) the onset of which occurs prior to the age of 18.”
Ex parte Briseno, 135 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.Crim.App.2004); see alsoTex.
Health & Safety Code § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003) (defining “mental
retardation” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior
and originates during the developmental period”); Morris v. Dretke,
413 F.3d 484, 490 (5th Cir.2005) (applying the AAMR standard adopted
in Briseno to a federal habeas claim based on Atkins). To state a
successful claim, an applicant must satisfy all three prongs of this
test. See Hall v. Texas, 160 S.W.3d 24, 36 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) (en
banc).