Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Salazar had committed at least one minor theft and that he had been
involved in a number of violent assault offenses, including an
incident in which he choked the mother of his two children (a woman
other than Blakeburn).
Salazar requested the trial court to instruct the
jury that he would be eligible for parole after forty years if he
received life in prison rather than death. At the time of Salazar's
trial, Texas law provided that a criminal convict who is sentenced
to life in prison will not be eligible for parole until he has
served forty years. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.145(b) (Vernon 2003)
(“An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony is not
eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the
inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time,
equals 40 calendar years.”). However, the trial court declined to
give the instruction.FN2
After the close of evidence and argument, the
jury deliberated and answered the two special issues in favor of the
death penalty (i.e., that Salazar presented a continuing threat to