Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] telephone call between Sauer and Schmitt.
They ultimately concluded, however, that if the
prosecution entered the tape into evidence during the guilt phase of
the trial, which they believed was a strong possibility, they could
use the tape to Schmitt's advantage by arguing that the shooting was
unintentional. This was a critical decision because Virginia law
requires that all defense motions seeking to suppress evidence on
the basis of violations of the U.S. Constitution, whether the
evidence is for use at trial or sentencing, be filed no later than
seven days before trial. See Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2 (Supp.2005) (stating
“Defense motions or objections seeking ··· suppression of evidence
on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth, Fifth, or Sixth Amendments to the
Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10, or 11
of the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and
seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination ··· shall
be raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial. The
motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing
counsel not later than seven days before trial···· The court may,
however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit
the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.”).
At trial, the prosecution presented the
surveillance video and eye witnesses who identified Schmitt as the
bank robber. The prosecution also presented forensic evidence
indicating that the security guard had been shot from a distance of