Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The entire ordeal lasted several hours, all
morning and into the afternoon. Than blacked out during part of it.
Afterwards, Schwab untied Than, allowed him to dress,
and drove him home. Schwab told Than not to tell anyone and promised
that he would put $200 in Than's mailbox the next day if he would keep
quiet. Than had a small cut on his throat from the knife and had bruises
on his arms from being tied up. He reported what had happened to him,
and Schwab was charged with sexual battery under Florida law. He
confessed and pleaded guilty to the sexual battery charge, Fla. Stat. §
794.011(3) (“A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years
of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process
thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon is guilty of a life
felony.”). That crime was punishable by “a term of imprisonment for life
or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years.” Id. §§
775.082(3)(a), 794.011(3). He did not receive nearly that much
punishment. Instead, on March 18, 1988, Schwab was sentenced to only