Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] determine if there was sufficient evidence to support conviction,
and to review appropriateness of sentence; (2) defendant knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently waived both right to appellate
counsel and right to appeal; (3) evidence supported conviction; and
(4) death sentence was appropriate. Affirmed. Taylor, P.J.,
concurred specially in original opinion and filed opinion.
COBB, Judge. George E. Sibley, Jr., was indicted
for the murder of Roger Lamar Motley, an Opelika police officer.
Specifically, the appellant was indicted under § 13A-5-40(a)(5),
Code of Alabama 1975, which defines as a capital offense the “murder
of any police officer ··· while such officer ··· is on duty,
regardless of whether the defendant knew or should have known the
victim was an officer ··· on duty.” The jury found the appellant
guilty of capital murder and unanimously recommended the death
penalty. The trial judge sentenced the appellant to death.
Following sentencing, the appellant's counsel
filed a motion seeking to withdraw as the appellant's counsel. That