Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. He claims that the
Texas statute provides for a life sentence upon conviction, but,
if the State seeks the death penalty, a separate proceeding is
held to see if the sentence can be enhanced from life to death.
Thus, he claims the special issues are enhancement factors which
must be pled in the indictment.
Article
37.071, § 1 provides that if a defendant is found guilty of
capital murder in a case in which the State does not seek the
death penalty, the punishment is life imprisonment. Section 2
provides that if a defendant is tried for a capital offense in
which the State seeks the death penalty, then a separate
sentencing proceeding is held "to determine whether the defendant
shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment." Thus, when the
State is seeking the death penalty, the prescribed statutory
maximum is death. See also Tex. Pen. Code § 12.31. It is
not an "enhancement" of a prescribed maximum sentence of life; it
is an alternatively available sentence. We have stated previously,
Apprendi