Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Smith v. State,
No. 71,010 (Tex.Cr.App., December 4, 1991).
Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of
the evidence, therefore we will dispense with a recitation of the
facts. Appellant raises thirty-two points of error. We will address
the points as they approximately occurred at trial.
Pre-Trial
Appellant alleges in point of error twenty-one
that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash the
indictment because “the grand jury which indicted [him] had
adjourned for more than three days without the consent of the court
in violation of the mandatory terms of Article 20.08 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure.”
Article 20.08 provides: “The grand jury shall
meet and adjourn at times agreed upon by a majority of the body; but
they shall not adjourn, at any one time, for more than three days,
unless by consent of the court. With the consent of the court, they
may adjourn for a longer time, and shall as near as may be, conform
their adjournments to those of the court.”
In a pretrial hearing, the judge who impaneled
the grand jury testified as to his uniform policy: “It is my policy,
and I have each and every time that I have impaneled a Grand Jury in
the 112th District Court for at least two years, and probably three