Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 2254(e)(2)(A)(ii). Consequently, § 2254(e)(2) prevented the district
court from holding an evidentiary hearing on Petitioner's claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel.
FN1. We are puzzled by the state habeas court's
failure to hold an evidentiary hearing or otherwise request
evidentiary support as contemplated by the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.071 § 9(a). According to
Article 11.071, section 9(a), a Texas court considering a habeas
application must enter an order designating any controverted factual
issues to be resolved. Id. Section 9(a) further provides that the
court may resolve the issues through the submission of evidence and
personal recollection of the applicant's trial. id. ("[T]he court
may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and
evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.")
The remaining subsections detail the procedure,
timing, and other rules relating to an evidentiary hearing provided
for in that section. See § 9(b)-(g).
The state court did not hold an evidentiary
hearing as requested by Petitioner but instead relied in part on