Sonnier v. State, 913 S.W.2d 511 (Tex.Crim.App.
[…] his hand, and acting peculiarly.
The victim's bloodied clothes were found in
his apartment, and his own blood stained clothes, soiled with
the victim's blood, were found in a vacant lot near his
apartment. Appellant was seen discarding the bag in which his
bloodied clothes were discovered around the time of the murders.
The evidence supports a rational finding, beyond a reasonable
doubt, that appellant committed the charged offense. Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. at 2789. Appellant's first point of
error is overruled.
Evidentiary Sufficiency at Sentencing
Article 37.071 § 2(b)(1) requires the jury to
answer “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society.” The State presented no evidence
of appellant's danger to society besides the facts of the
offense; but we have held that the circumstances of the offense
and the facts surrounding it may furnish greater probative
evidence than any other evidence regarding the probability of