Murderpedia
[…] The trial court agreed with the State, even stating that multiple trials would give the State multiple chances at a conviction and cost a lot of money to have separate trials. Stevens's Motion for Severance was overruled by the trial court.

41. Historically, this Court had not allowed multi-count indictments until 1986 when the Mississippi Legislature adopted a multi-count statute. Corley v. State, 584 So.2d 769, 772 (Miss.1991). However, the Mississippi Legislature adopted Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (2000), addressing whether two or more offenses may be tried together or must be severed.

42. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (2000) reads in pertinent parts, as follows: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan; (2) Where (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding; (3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each conviction.... [1]

43. This Court has stated that when a multi-count indictment has been handed down and the defendant has requested severance of the indictments the trial court should conduct a hearing on the issue. Eakes v. State, 665 So.2d 852, 861 (Miss.1995).