Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the statutorily correct language of the issue which was given to
the jury.
(10) This Court
has repeatedly rejected claims that terms within this issue need
be defined, and Stroman has given us no reason to revisit the
issue here.
(11) Likewise,
the term "moral blameworthiness" need not be defined because it
can be understood in its normal use in common language.
(12) Point of
error four is overruled.
In his fifth point of error, Stroman claims that he was
constitutionally entitled to present family members' pleas for
mercy to the jury. Article 37.071, § 2(a)(1), provides that the
State, the defendant, or defense counsel may present evidence "as
to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, including
evidence of the defendant's background or character or the
circumstances of the offense that mitigates against the imposition
of the death penalty." Stroman does not contend that he was
prohibited from introducing evidence concerning his background,
his character, or the circumstances surrounding the offense. And
whether a witness feels a defendant should live or die does not
pertain to that defendant's background or character, or to the