Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] on appeal, his failure to object at trial waives any error.
(14) On the other
hand, Stroman did object to the complained-of testimony on general
relevance grounds. Still, Stroman's argument on appeal contains no
discussion or analysis concerning the relevancy of the questions.
To the extent Stroman is arguing relevance on direct appeal, he
has inadequately briefed the issue.
(15) Point of
error six is overruled.
9. Johnson v. State,
68 S.W.3d 644, 656 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Wright v. State,
28 S.W.3d 526, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), cert. denied,
531 U.S. 1128 (2001).
10. Art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1),
states that the jury shall be asked "whether there is a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of
violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society[.]"
11. See, e.g., Ladd v.
State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 572-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)(holding
that the terms "probability," "criminal acts of violence," and "continuing
threat to society" need not be defined because the jury is
presumed to understand them without instruction), cert. denied,