Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] explicit negotiation, the state need not honor, under Santobello, a
defendant's unilateral expectation.
FN10. The Missouri Supreme Court has not recognized
the rights found in Arbuckle, and has rejected its application to
Taylor's co-defendant's set of facts. State v. Nunley, 923 S.W.2d 911,
920 (Mo.1996).
Taylor also argues that, even if the United States
Constitution does not directly require Missouri to give a defendant the
right to be sentenced by a particular judge, Missouri gave Taylor that
right when its legislature enacted Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.030.FN11 This
section says, in part, “[w]here murder in the first degree is submitted
to the trier without a waiver of the death penalty, the trial shall
proceed in two stages before the same trier.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.030.2.
Taylor argues that this statute creates a “substantial and legitimate
expectation” that he would be sentenced by the same judge that accepted
his plea, and deviation from the statute violates a liberty interest