Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] admission of victim-impact evidence during the penalty phase of an
aggravated murder trial. See ORS 163.150 (1993) (outlining
penalty-phase procedures prior to allowance of victim-impact evidence
consideration by Oregon juries). Thus, the trial court granted
defendant's motion to limit victim-impact evidence and ordered the state
to notify defendant of any victim-impact evidence that it intended to
present. Defendant's motion did not raise any federal or state issues
regarding prohibitions on ex post facto laws.
Effective July 7, 1995, the legislature amended ORS
163.150(1)(a) to permit a jury to consider, during the penalty phase, "victim
impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim
or the impact of the crime on the victim's family[.]" State v.
Hayward, 327 Or 397, 412, 963 P2d 667 (1998). As a result of the
legislature's enactment of the new statute, the trial court reversed its
prior ruling and decided to permit the state to offer victim impact
evidence.
In accordance with that ruling, the state offered a