Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] itself unfair, even if the errors of counsel cannot be shown by a
preponderance of the evidence to have determined the outcome.”
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052.
III.
Threadgill seeks a COA as to his claim that he
received ineffective assistance of counsel because at trial, his
lawyers failed to request a jury instruction on felony murder as
defined by Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b)(3). Felony murder is not a
capital crime, and (as the state acknowledges) is a lesser
included offense of the type of capital murder with which
Threadgill was charged under Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2).
Capital murder under § 19.03(a)(2) occurs when “the person
intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or
attempting to commit” one of several enumerated crimes, including
robbery. Felony murder under § 19.02(b)(3) takes place when a
person “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the
commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission