Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] to concealing from the
jurors the consequences of
their deliberations, so long
as they are not misled into
believing that ultimate
responsibility for the
verdict rests elsewhere."
Prystash v. State,
3 S.W.3d 522, 532 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1999), cert. denied,
529 U.S. 1102 (2000). We are
not persuaded that there is
any inconsistency between
such precedent and Supreme
Court authority on this
issue. Point of error twenty-one
is overruled.
In his twenty-second point
of error, appellant claims
that the trial court erred
by denying his motion to
allow the defense to close
arguments on mitigation.
Article 36.07 provides that
"[t]he order of argument may
be regulated by the
presiding judge; but the
State's counsel shall have
the right to make the
concluding address to the
jury." The trial court did
not abuse its discretion by
denying appellant's request
to close the arguments.
Point of error twenty-two is
overruled.
The judgment of the trial
court is affirmed.
*****
1. Unless
otherwise indicated, all
references to Articles refer
to the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure.