Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Id. Yet, under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), we may not grant
habeas relief unless we conclude that the TCCA's determination
that Threadgill was not prejudiced was not “merely incorrect or
unreasonable,” but was “objectively unreasonable” in light of
“clearly established law as determined by the Supreme Court.”
Rogers v. Quarterman, 555 F.3d 483, 488–89 (5th Cir.), cert.
denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 365, 175 L.Ed.2d 62 (2009).
The prosecution used the evidence of the
Limestone County shooting to persuade the jury that Threadgill
posed a continuing threat to society. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc.
art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (the court shall submit to the jury the
issue of “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society”). The prosecution was required to
establish future dangerousness beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. §
2(c).
The Limestone County shooting was by far the
most serious prior act that was introduced against Threadgill to
demonstrate his future dangerousness. Despite the fact that the