Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] who testified at sentencing, Threadgill had (1) gotten into a
fight with another inmate; (2) been disciplined for threatening
other inmates; and (3) been found wearing the wrong color
jumpsuit, which could have made it easier for him to escape.
FN3. At the punishment phase, to determine
whether Threadgill would receive a sentence of death or life
imprisonment without parole, the jury first had to decide “whether
there [was] a probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to
society.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1). The state
bore the burden of proving this issue beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. § 2(c). Second, the jury had to decide “[w]hether, taking into
consideration all of the evidence, ... there is a sufficient
mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a
sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
sentence be imposed.” Id. § 2(e)(1). These two questions are
commonly known as the special issues of future dangerousness and
mitigation.
Of particular relevance to the issue on which
the district court granted a COA, the prosecution also introduced
two witnesses' testimony indicating that Threadgill had committed