Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02(b)(1),
19.03(a)(6)(B).FN2 Following a jury trial, Taylor was convicted
and sentenced to death. On December 11, 2002, hearing the case on
direct appeal, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (TCCA) affirmed.
Taylor next sought post-conviction relief in the state trial court,
which denied relief. On March 31, 2004, the TCCA, adopting the
trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, similarly
denied relief.
FN2. Section 19.02(b)(1) provides that a person
commits murder by “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death
of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1). Section
19.03(a)(6)(B) provides that a person commits capital murder by
“commit[ting] murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) ...
while serving a sentence of life imprisonment ... for an offense
under Section ... 29.03.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(6)(B).
Taylor next sought a writ of habeas corpus in
federal district court. In his application under 28 U.S.C. § 2254,
Taylor raised 14 issues that he claimed warranted relief. The