Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Avilez-Reyes, and because I have no trouble concluding that a
reasonable person aware of all the facts would question Judge
McBryde's impartiality in a case involving a lawyer who was named as
a witness in the investigation of Judge McBryde's judicial
misconduct, I would vacate the judgment and remand the case for
proceedings before a different judge. I therefore dissent.
*****
1 Brender argues that he was
prohibited from creating a record relating to his participation in
the Judicial Council proceedings because of the confidentiality
requirements of 28 U.S.C. 372(c)(14). Under that provision, "all
papers, documents, and records of [the Judicial Council] proceedings
... shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person
in any proceeding." Id. However, Brender apparently made no effort
to comply with the exception found in § 372(c)(14)(C), under which
such records can be disclosed if "such disclosure is authorized in
writing by the judge or magistrate who is the subject of the
complaint and by the chief judge of the circuit, the Chief Justice,
or the chairman of the standing committee." Without a record, or
even a proffer, concerning Brender's role in the Judicial Council
proceedings, we are left only to speculate as to the content of his
proposed testimony
2 We did note in Davis that
bias against a party's attorney could provide grounds for recusal if