Murderpedia
[…] If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he shall not be entitled to file any further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and his sole remedy shall lie in federal court. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-654.2.

We explained in Walker II that on its face “the Virginia statute does not provide for a jury for claims raised in federal court.” 399 F.3d at 324. We also held that § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C), which provides that “in any case in which the offense may be punishable by death and is tried before a jury, the issue of mental retardation ... shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding,” does not entitle Walker to a jury determination because that section's reference to a jury determination is “in the context of the appropriate procedure at sentencing in state court.” Id. at 324-25.

Walker now argues that a subsequent Virginia case, Burns v.