Murderpedia
[…] (7) Finally, the court should make findings of fact pursuant to Grasso of the defendant's understanding and waiver of rights.

¶22 By using these guidelines, trial courts can provide valuable information and help preserve the record for the mandatory sentence review.

C.

¶23 Appellant's attorney also argues the absence of mitigating evidence deprives this Court of its ability to perform its mandatory sentence review. We disagree. Section 701.13 of Title 21 reads in pertinent part:

A. Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment becoming final in the trial court, the sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals. . . . .

. . . .

C. With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:

1. Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; and

2. Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in Section 701.12 of this title.

With this directive in mind, we shall examine the remainder of the testimony, the court-ordered presentence investigation and other evidence presented at Appellant's sentencing hearings.