Murderpedia
[…] The report contained mitigating evidence for the judge to consider. The record reflects Judge Knight considered the mitigating evidence and found that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances found beyond a reasonable doubt. Thus, no error occurred in this case when the death penalty was imposed.

Footnotes:

1 Title 21 O.S. 1991 § 701.10 [21-701.10](C) provides in pertinent part:

In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances . . .

2 Clearly, under the language of 22 O.S. 1991 § 982 [22-982], the trial court was under no statutory obligation to order such an investigative report.


UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
For the Tenth Circuit

GEORGE KENT WALLACE, Petitioner-Appellant,
v.