Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] to specify under which exception the evidence was being admitted;
(6) the Stevens homicide was not part of the res gestae; and (7)
evidence of the Stevens murder was more prejudicial than probative.
The trial court consistently overruled
Appellant's objections before the evidence was presented and
throughout trial finding the evidence was relevant and that the
probative value of the evidence outweighed its prejudicial effect.
Appellant was granted a continuing objection to all evidence and
testimony of the Stevens murder.
FN4. 12 O.S.1991, § 2404(B) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for
other purposes such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident.
FN5. Burks v. State, 1979 OK CR 10, ¶ 11, 594
P.2d 771, 774-75, overruled in part on other grounds by Jones v.
State, 1989 OK CR 7, 772 P.2d 922 (holding State must give defendant
notice of other crimes evidence it intends to introduce along with
the section 2404(B) purpose for which it will be used).
Evidence of other crimes or bad acts is not
admissible as proof of bad character to show a person acted in
conformity therewith but “may ... be admissible for other purposes,
such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” 12 O.S.1991,
§ 2404(B).
The reason other crimes evidence is so limited
and its admission guarded revolves around fairness to the accused
who should be convicted, if at all, by evidence of the charged
offense and not by evidence of separate, albeit similar, offenses.
Bryan v.