Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] chained by his parents as a child. Welch claims trial counsel's
failure to introduce this evidence deprived the jury of an
understanding of the full picture of his childhood's severe emotional
and physical abuse which prevented him from learning to socialize like
normal children. The OCCA and the district court held this claim of
ineffective assistance of trial counsel was procedurally barred
because it had not been raised on direct appeal and “[did] not turn on
facts or information unavailable at the time of his direct appeal.”
Welch, 972 P.2d at 29; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (“[t]he
only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction
relief are those that ... [w]ere not and could not have been raised in
a direct appeal.”). Welch claims the procedural bar should not apply
here because his ineffectiveness claim could not “be resolved on the
trial record alone.” (Appellant's Br. at 93.) And Welch now adds an
argument that the procedural bar is not adequate because it is not
strictly or regularly followed.