Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Section 19.03(a)(2), defining "capital
murder," as then in effect provided:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he
commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this
code and:
(1) ...;
(2) the person intentionally commits the
murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit
kidnaping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or arson;
(3) ...."
Texas Penal Code § 19.02(a)(1), defining
"murder," as then in effect provided:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of an individual;
(2) ...."
Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a) as then in
effect defined burglary as follows:
"s 30.02. Burglary
(a) A person commits an offense if,
without the effective consent of the owner, he:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or
any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with
intent to commit a felony or theft; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to
commit a felony or theft, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and
commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft."
For example, several state courts of last
resort have held that in a felony murder prosecution, the
corpus delicti rule does not require that there be
corroboration (apart from the confession) of the portions of
the confession establishing the predicate felony. See, e.g.,
Gentry v.