Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] long brown hair, a description fitting West (who is white
and five foot nine inches tall). On voir dire by defense
counsel, Longfellow had said that he "believed" he saw his
assailant in the courtroom, but "I'm not a hundred percent
certain." Of course, West's confession--the many details of
which so closely matched Longfellow's testimony (e.g.,
Roxanne, Chicken Coop Bar, red Mercury Zephyr, all three in
front seat, etc.)--renders it clear beyond doubt that West
was Longfellow's assailant, a matter that at no stage of
these proceedings has ever been questioned
Article 14.04 provides "Where it is shown
by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the
representation of a credible person, that a felony has been
committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that
there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer
may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." On
West's direct appeal, two of the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals judges dissented from affirmance, agreeing with
West's argument based on article 14.04. West, 720 S.W.2d at
520-523. West also contended on direct appeal his arrest was
without probable cause