Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] State, 246 Ala. 73, 81, 19 So.2d
11, 18 (1944). “In a prosecution for the murder of a wife by her
husband, their general relations toward each other and evidence of
actual cruelty by the defendant upon his wife prior to the shooting
are admissible on the question of whether the shooting was intentional
or accidental ... and on the questions of malice and intent.” Akers v.
State, 399 So.2d 929, 931 (Ala.Cr.App.1981) (citations omitted).
XI.
The defendant argues that the trial court erred in
failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of
manslaughter defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-3(a)(2): “He causes the
death of another person under circumstances that would constitute
murder under § 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a
sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and
before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to
reassert itself.”
The trial court charged the jury on the lesser
included offenses of murder and reckless manslaughter. The failure to
charge on sudden heat of passion manslaughter does not constitute
plain error because there is no evidence of “provocation.” “To