Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 335 (1986), to the present facts
contains no error of law. Rector v.
Clark, 923 F.2d 570, 573 (8th Cir.),
cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct.
2872, 115 L.Ed.2d 1038 (1991).
Accordingly, we affirm the district
court's finding that Whitmore is
competent to be executed.
VI.
In
conclusion, we affirm the district
court's judgment denying Whitmore's
petition for habeas corpus relief for
the reasons given above.
In preparing for
trial, the attorneys indicated that
because Mr. Humphrey was located
closer to Whitmore, he had more
contact with Whitmore than Mr.
Kirkpatrick did
Section
5-4-604(3) provides in pertinent
part as follows:
Aggravating
circumstances shall be limited to
the following:
(3) The person
previously committed another felony,
an element of which was the use or
threat of violence to another person
or the creation of a substantial
risk of death or serious physical
injury to another person.