Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] reweighing of the factors by this court. State v. Lott, supra, at
171–173, 555 N.E.2d at 305–307. Appellant's sixteenth proposition
of law is overruled.
XV
In his twenty-third proposition of law,
appellant contends that the trial court failed to adequately
explain why the aggravating circumstances were sufficient to
outweigh the mitigating factors. While appellant concedes that the
trial court listed ten reasons why the aggravating circumstances
prevailed, he nevertheless argues that the listings did not
constitute a meaningful weighing. R.C. 2929.03(F) requires a trial
court to “state * * * the reasons why the aggravating
circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were
sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors * * *.” This
function was fully performed by the trial court in the case at
bar. Appellant's twenty-third proposition of law is overruled.
XVI
In his twenty-fifth proposition of law,
appellant urges that the court of appeals improperly considered