Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] On June 8, he
filed a petition for a stay of execution in the United States
District Court for the Western District of Louisiana. On June
11, District Judge Little granted the stay pending disposition
of Williams's still unfiled petition for writ of certiorari,
relying on the relaxed jurisdictional requirement for pro se
habeas petitions enunciated in McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849,
114 S.Ct. 2568, 129 L.Ed.2d 666 (1994). Cain noticed his appeal
of this order exactly one day later, appending thereto a motion
by the State of Louisiana to vacate the stay.
III
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251, it is
quite clear that only "[a] Justice or Judge of the United States
before whom a habeas petition is pending, may ... stay a[ ]
proceeding against the person detained." Although the Supreme
Court broadened the scope of § 2251 somewhat in McFarland, that
case is inapposite to the one before us. Contrary to the
district court's broad reading, McFarland simply held "that a