Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] He complains
that counsel were ineffective because counsel: (1) presented an
invalid defense under Alabama law; (2) failed to properly argue a
voluntary intoxication defense to negate an intent to murder; and (3)
failed to object to jury instructions. Williams therefore asserts that
the State court unreasonably applied Strickland.
B. Counsel Did Not Ineffectively Present An
Insanity Defense
1. Alabama Law on Insanity and Voluntary
Intoxication
Alabama law provides that insanity is an
affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by clear and
convincing evidence. Ala.Code § 13A-3-1(a), (c). The affirmative
defense of insanity requires proof that "at the time of the commission
of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of
severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature
and quality or wrongfulness of his acts." Ala.Code § 13A-3-1(a). Thus,
in order to establish the affirmative defense of insanity, the
defendant must establish that he suffered from a mental disease.
On the other hand, voluntary intoxication is not an
affirmative defense to capital murder in Alabama. Evidence that a