Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature
and quality or wrongfulness of his acts." Ala.Code § 13A-3-1(a). Thus,
in order to establish the affirmative defense of insanity, the
defendant must establish that he suffered from a mental disease.
On the other hand, voluntary intoxication is not an
affirmative defense to capital murder in Alabama. Evidence that a
defendant was voluntarily intoxicated is, however, admissible "whenever
it is relevant to negate an element of the offense charged," such as
intent to murder. Ala. Code § 13A-3-2(a). Importantly, it must be
emphasized that "[i]ntoxication in itself does not constitute mental
disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13-3A-1." Ala.Code §
13A-3-2(d) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Alabama law, "[t]he degree of
intoxication required to establish that a defendant was incapable of
forming an intent to kill is a degree so extreme as to render it
impossible for the defendant to form the intent to kill." Flowers v.