Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] p.m. and leave around 1:00 a.m. Williams returned within an hour
appearing disheveled, sweating profusely, jumping, and dancing around.
Rockwell thought that Williams appeared as though he were tripping on
LSD. Kelso Stewart testified that Williams asked him if he knew where
some LSD or crack cocaine could be located. Stewart left the bar
between 3:00 a.m. and 4:00 a.m., and when he returned, he found
Williams disheveled, sweaty, and hyper.
[4] The Alabama Code states that "[m]urder by the
defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof"
is a capital offense. Ala.Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2).
[5] The Alabama Code states that "[m]urder wherein
two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or
pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct" is a capital offense.
Ala.Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10).
[6] Williams v. State, 710 So.2d 1276 (Ala.Crim.
App. 1996).
[7] Ex parte Williams, 710 So.2d 1350 (Ala. 1997).
[8] Williams v. Alabama, 524 U.S. 929, 118 S.Ct.
2325, 141 L.Ed.2d 699 (1998).
[9] Rule 32.1 explicates the scope of permissible