Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] but does not establish this mitigating circumstance. The statutory
definition never refers to violent or assaultive conduct. The court
discussed this circumstance to this degree only in deference to the
defense's argument that it was present. The defendant's long and
substantial history of criminal behavior requires the court to
reject this mitigating circumstance.”
We agree with the trial court. The appellant did
have a significant history of prior criminal conduct. It was
sufficient enough not to invoke the mitigating provision of §
13A-5-51(1), Code of Alabama 1975. This section states that,
“Mitigating circumstances shall include ... (1) The defendant has no
significant history of prior criminal activity.”
The appellant argues that § 13A-5-51(1) should
apply since he has no prior convictions which involve violent
behavior. We do not agree. “Unlike the aggravating circumstance
related to prior criminal acts, this mitigating circumstance is not