75 F.3d 1017
[…] therefore, should be regarded more as a
manifestation of psychological or emotional
imperatives than as merely an extension of
criminal intent. Viewed in terms of these
considerations, Mr. Woods' conduct is consistent
with known diagnoses of temporary states of
mental illness which, among other things, raises
the rather strong possibility that he was
diagnosably insane at the time of the offense."
This report does not suggest
that Woods was psychotic. Nor does it state that
he did not know his conduct was wrong, which is
(and was) the sole Texas test for insanity.
Tex.Penal Code § 8.01(a) ("as a result of severe
mental disease or defect, did not know that his
conduct was wrong").
Attorney Heacock stated in an
affidavit (filed by the state in response to
Woods' state habeas) that Woods
"admitted having committed
the burglary, but denied killing Mable Ehatt. He
contended that he had met a friend at a near-by
bar and that, together, they walked to Ms.