Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 15. Tex. R App. P. 44.2(b); see Jones
v. State, 982 S.W.2d 386, 391-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)
(holding question of harm in voir dire context addressed under
Rule 44.2(b)).
16. King v. State,
953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
22. Maxwell v. State,
48 S.W.3d 196, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) ("Evidence that a
witness whom the State calls is subject to a criminal charge, or
is on probation, can be used to show the bias or interest of the
witness in helping the State") (quoting Moreno v. State,
22 S.W.3d 482, 485-86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)).
23. See Tex.
Gov't Code § 508.145(d) ("An inmate serving a sentence for an
offense described by Section 3g(a)(1)(A), (C), (D), (E), (F),
(G), or (H), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or for
an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative
finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article, is not eligible
for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time
served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals
one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is
less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on
parole in less than two calendar years").
24. Whitehead was dead
when emergency personnel arrived at the scene at 6:55 a.m. Brosz
died about twenty-four hours after she was taken to the
hospital.
34. See Crawford, 124 S. Ct. at
1364 ("An accuser who makes a formal statement to government