Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] He said that Sanders was his friend and that
he felt bad about what happened to him. He did not do anything
to prevent the murder, and he did not go to the police because
he was afraid of Rhodes and Stark.
The appellant objected to the admission of the statement under
Article 38.22. The trial court overruled the appellant's
objection and admitted the statement. The State concedes on
appeal that the appellant's statement was not taken in
compliance with the dictates of Article 38.22. The State argues
that the appellant's statement was nevertheless admissible under
Article 38.22, Section 3(c), which provides as follows:
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement
which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are
found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the
accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or
the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.
Under the exception set out in Section 3(c), oral statements
asserting facts or circumstances establishing the guilt of the
accused are admissible if, at the time they were made, they
contained assertions unknown by law enforcement but later
corroborated.
(45) Such oral