Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] highlight the confusing nature of the supplemental instruction
actually given, and indicate that the trial court had adequate
alternatives available to it as it drafted the instructions for
Penry's trial.
(71)
The appellant has not convinced us that the statutory mitigation
instruction in its present form is unconstitutional.
(72) Point of
error five is overruled.
11. We understand the
prosecutor's "contracting" objection to mean that the question
improperly attempted to commit Wyrick to a particular verdict
based on particular facts.
12. Lydia v. State,
109 S.W.3d 495, 498 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing
Standefer, 59 S.W.3d at 181).
14. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 35.16(c)(2).(providing that the defense may challenge a
venireperson for cause if "he has a bias or prejudice against
any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is
entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the
offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a
mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor").
15. Tex. R App. P. 44.2(b); see Jones
v. State, 982 S.W.2d 386, 391-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)
(holding question of harm in voir dire context addressed under
Rule 44.2(b)).
16. King v. State,
953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
22. Maxwell v. State,
48 S.W.3d 196, 199 (Tex. Crim.