Murderpedia
[…] The Court accepted this Supplemental Application on December 5, 1990. Woodward raises eleven issues for consideration by the Court.

Because the sentence of death must be reversed under the Clemons decision, this Court discusses only the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel and the issues affecting the guilt portion of the trial.

ANALYSIS

I. Whether the Admission of a Sample of Woodward's Blood Which Was Obtained Without a Warrant Was Error for Which the Conviction Should Be Set Aside.

Woodward did not raise this issue on direct appeal. Normally, Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Supp.1993) directs that an issue not raised on direct appeal be deemed waived, unless the petitioner can meet his burden to show cause and actual prejudice. “Cause” is “defined and limited to those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(4) (Supp.1993). “Actual prejudice” is “defined and limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(5) (Supp.1993).

Woodward cannot meet the test of cause.