Murderpedia
[…] Woodward cites Rule 3.4(b) of the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct, which prohibits an attorney from offering “an inducement to a witness that is prohibited by law”. The comment to this rule provides that “it is not improper to pay a witness's expenses or to compensate an expert witness on terms permitted by law. The common law rule in most jurisdictions is that it is improper to pay an occurrence witness any fee for testifying and that it is improper to pay an expert witness a contingent fee.”

¶ 78. Woodward also cites Miss.Code Ann. § 25-7-47, which provides in pertinent part: Witnesses in the county, circuit, and chancery courts shall receive one dollar and fifty cents per day and five cents for each mile going to and returning from the courthouse to their homes by the nearest route, and such tolls and ferriages as they may actually be obliged to pay; but mileage, toll, and ferriage shall be charged but once at each term of court, and a charge shall not be made for mileage except that traveled in this state. Miss.Code Ann. § 25-7-47 (1991).