Murderpedia
[…] Friou v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 948 F.2d 972, 974 (5th Cir.1991) (citation omitted). Woodward's intent to appeal this issue is clear from an examination of Woodward's request for a COA in the district court and his opening appellate brief, both of which explicitly reference the § 848 denial. See Deshotel, 142 F.3d at 884. Also, the State has not demonstrated that it was in any way prejudiced by Woodward's failure to designate the § 848 denial in his notice of appeal. Id.

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9), a district judge, in a capital case, “upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant,” may authorize funding for such services. Foster v. Johnson, 293 F.3d 766, 775 n. 8 (5th Cir.2002). We review for an abuse of discretion the denial of § 848 funding.