Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] We
congratulate the law enforcement officers for doing a good job in that
connection. It's just our position that this is not the type of case
where we need to take another life in order for justice to be done.
J.A. 670-71.
Unfortunately, Mann's opening presentation contained two stark
misstatements of South Carolina law. To begin with, any defendant
accused of a crime may enter a valid plea of guilty and forgo trial;
the state statute permitting conviction by guilty plea admits of no
exception for capital murder. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-80 (Law. Coop.
1985); see also S.C. Code § 16-3-20(A) ("A person who is convicted of
or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment
for life, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty
years.") (West Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).
Secondly, Mann's suggestion that the element of malice could be
presumed from Young's use of a deadly weapon was directly contrary to
the rule announced nearly six years earlier in State v. Elmore, 308