Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Because this placed Kenneth under a strong
compulsion to testify in conformance with his October 7 statement,
defendant argues, the plea agreement and his son's highly
incriminating testimony denied him a fair trial.
* * *
III. SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES ISSUES
Defendant claims it was error for the prosecution to submit, and for
the jury to find true, six "multiple murder" special circumstances
instead of one, two "killing of a witness" special circumstances
instead of one, and three "prior murder conviction" special
circumstances instead of one.
1. Multiple-murder Special Circumstances Section
190.2, subdivision (a)(3), defines as a special circumstance a
situation in which "[t]he defendant has in this proceeding been
convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second
degree."
A plurality held in People v. Harris (1984) 36
Cal.3d 36, 201 Cal.Rptr. 782, 679 P.2d 433, "alleging two special
circumstances for a double murder improperly inflates the risk that
the jury will arbitrarily impose the death penalty, a result also