Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] person who is remorseful for the crimes he has committed”). Remorse
is a mitigating factor. State v. O'Neal (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 402,
420-421, 721 N.E.2d 73; State v. Mitts (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 223,
236, 690 N.E.2d 522. In accepting responsibility for his conduct,
Barton indicated his remorse to the jury.
{¶ 80} Other than his unsworn statement and the
evidence elicited from the cross-examination of his family members
during the guilt phase of trial, no evidence of any other mitigating
factors exists in the record of this case.
{¶ 81} In accordance with our duty pursuant to
R.C. 2929.05(A) to “review and independently weigh all of the facts
and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider
the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating
circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh
the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of
death is appropriate,” we have concluded that the aggravating
circumstance of Barton's aggravated murder of Kim with prior
calculation and design, together with his prior conviction for
attempted murder, outweighs the mitigating factors in this case. We
have further concluded that the sentence of death is appropriate.