Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] but he soon moved to the events surrounding Cooper's failure to bring
his file, the conflicting statements he made about the location and
contents of the file, and his sudden withdrawal from the case.
Eventually, Cooper admitted he failed to appear because he was
preparing for testimony in another matter. This led to questions about
his letter to the court and his understanding of his legal obligations
as an expert witness. Eventually, the prosecutor accused Cooper of
withdrawing in order to avoid cross-examination.
2. Discussion
Under Evidence Code section 721,
subdivision (a), an expert witness "may be cross-examined to the same
extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully
cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to
which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon
which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her
opinion." " '[I]t is well settled that the scope of cross-examination
of an expert witness is especially broad; a prosecutor may bring in
facts beyond those introduced on direct examination in order to
explore the grounds and reliability of the expert's opinion.' "
(People v.