Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] of the general doctrine of waiver is to encourage a defendant to bring
errors to the attention of the trial court, so that they may be
corrected or avoided and a fair trial had . . . ." ' [Citation.] ' "No
procedural principle is more familiar to this Court than that a
constitutional right," or a right of any other sort, "may be forfeited
in criminal as well as civil cases by the failure to make timely
assertion of the right before a tribunal having jurisdiction to
determine it." ' " (People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 589-590.)
Under Evidence Code section 353,
subdivision (a), a judgment can be reversed because of an erroneous
admission of evidence only if the record contains an objection both
"timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the
objection or motion." (People v. Demetrulis (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 20.)
If a defendant fails to make a timely objection on the precise ground
asserted on appeal, the error is not cognizable on appeal. (Ibid.)
Accordingly, unless a defendant asserts in the trial court a specific