Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] convene additional hearings and obtain additional information and/or
testimony. Affirmed in part, reversed in part. 116 Idaho at 294, 775
P.2d at 608 (emphasis original).
Upon remand, the district court conducted a
sentencing hearing wherein additional evidence was presented. Following
the hearing, the district court weighed all the mitigating factors
against the single I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5) aggravating circumstance,FN1
contemplated alternative sentencing possibilities and, for a second
time, sentenced Leavitt to death. After thoroughly considering the
record, we affirm. FN1. I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5) provides “[t]he murder was
especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional
depravity.”
I.
Leavitt argues that the aggravating circumstance set
forth in I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5), and found to exist by the district court
and by this Court in Leavitt I, is unconstitutionally vague and violates
his Eighth Amendment rights. Specifically, Leavitt asserts the language