Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Likewise, under the record in this case, because of
the unusual circumstances, the prosecution was unable to prove, the
trial court was unable to find, and this Court is unable to conclude,
that the murder fell within the constraints of subsection (d), as
committed in the perpetration of arson, rape, robbery, burglary,
kidnapping or mayhem. While the record here may be viewed as pointing
toward one committed in the course of rape, the record indicates no
proof of such beyond a reasonable doubt.
However, there is no doubt that the crime in question
here falls within the provisions of I.C. § 18-4003(a), which provides:
(a) All murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, or lying in
wait, or torture, when torture is inflicted with the intent to cause
suffering, to execute vengence, to extort something from the victim, or
to satisfy some sadistic inclination, or which is perpetrated by any
kind of wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the
first degree.
Here the record is clear that the murder in question
was “perpetrated” with the intent to cause suffering or to satisfy some
sadistic inclination. I.C. § 19-2515 sets forth the requirements as to
findings constituting mitigating or aggravating circumstances, and