Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 35.17(2) provides as follows:
In a capital
felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court
shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions
concerning the principles, as applicable to the case on trial, of
reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand
jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion. Then, on
demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine
each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire
panel, and may further question the juror on the principles
propounded by the court.
Art.
35.17(2)(emphasis added). Article 35.16(a)(10) states that a
prospective juror may be challenged for cause if "from hearsay, or
otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a
conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would
influence him in his action in finding a verdict." Article
35.16(a)(10) further provides: "To ascertain whether this cause of
challenge exists, the juror shall first be asked whether, in his
opinion, the conclusion so established will influence his verdict.
If he answers in the affirmative, he shall be discharged without
further interrogation by either party or the court."
Appellant
contends that Article 35.17(2) must be read in conjunction with
Article 35.16(a)(10). He asserts that Article 35.17 dictates that
the trial court "shall" first propound questions to the entire
panel of prospective jurors concerning their "opinions," including