Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] to pretrial hearings and that the State's failure to provide the
videotapes within twenty days of the pretrial hearing precludes their
admission at trial. Relying upon Lane v. StateFN46 and Article 28.01, §
2, the State contends § 3(a)(5) does not apply to proceedings occurring
before voir dire. FN44. 928 S.W.2d 540 (Tex.Crim.App.1996). FN45. George
E. Dix and Robert O. Dawson, TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND
PROCEDURE, § 13.104 (1995); see also George E. Dix and Robert O. Dawson,
TEXAS PRACTICE CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, 2nd Ed., § 13.166
(2001). FN46. 933 S.W.2d 504 (Tex.Crim.App.1996)(plurality opinion).
2. Analysis
Article 38.22, § 3(a)(5) provides that: No oral or
sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal
proceeding unless: * * * (5) not later than the 20th day before the date
of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided
with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the
defendant made under this article.
Under our decision in Boykin v. State, we interpret a
statute in accordance with the plain meaning of its language unless the
language is ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to absurd results that
the Legislature could not possibly have intended.FN47 In accordance with