Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] It is possible that the trial
court could provide such short notice of the pretrial hearing that there
would not be twenty days from the time of notice to the time of hearing,
either because the trial court gives at least seventeen but less than
twenty days notice or because the trial court decides to waive the
seven-day filing requirement as to the defendant. Nevertheless, such an
occurrence is not attributable to the defendant, and in any event, can
be remedied without significant prejudice to the State, as will be
explained below.
FN62. Article 28.01, § 2, which provides in relevant
part: When a criminal case is set for such pretrial hearing, any such
preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing
will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by
permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the
defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not
less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters.
See also Postell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 465 (Tex.Crim.App.1985).
The State also contends that our decision in Lane
favors the State's interpretation because that decision showed that we
are “inclined to construct section 3(a) in a manner that will not